HOME

company profile

news

films

awards

contact us

Home Page Image
 

 


 


AWARDS

Many of our films have won major international awards including; Best Documentary Hot Docs, Banff Rockie, Chicago Gold Hugo, Chicago Gold Plaque, Best Arts Documentary San Francisco, Special Jury Prize San Francisco, U.N. Media Peace Prize, three New York Silver Awards, 'Outstanding Achievement Award' IECF Hi-def Festival Tokyo, BAFTA nomination and an International Emmy nomination.

FULL LIST

Singapore 1942 nominated for AACTA and Asian TV Awards
Nominated Best Documentary Series 2012 AACTA Awards (Singapore 1942)
Nominated Best Sound 2012 AACTA Awards (Singapore 1942)
Nominated Best Direction 2012 Asian Television Awards (Singapore 1942)
Nominated Best Editing 2012 Asian Television Awards (Singapore 1942)

Nominated ‘Best Documentary Series’ and ‘Best Sound’ in the 2010 AFI Awards (Kokoda)
Finalist ‘Best Documentary, History, Social and Political Issues’ 2010 ATOM Awards (Kokoda)
Nominated ‘Best History Production’ 2010 History Makers Awards NYC (Kokoda)

Winner 'Outstanding Achievement Award' IECF Hi-def Festival Tokyo (The Beach)
Winner Best International Documentary, 'Hot Docs' Festival in Toronto (David Malouf)
Winner Best Arts Documentary San Francisco Film & TV Festival (David Malouf)
Finalist Festival International du Film sur l'Art-Montreal (David Malouf)
Winner 'Best Original Score in a documentary' Aust. Composers Guild (David Malouf)
Finalist Banff International TV Festival (David Malouf)
Finalist Greater Union Dendy Awards (David Malouf)
Finalist New York Film & TV Festival (David Malouf)
Finalist Festival International du Film sur l'Art-Montreal (Ross Edwards)
Finalist Banff International TV Festival (Ross Edwards)
Finalist IMZ Dance Screen Festival (Meryl Tankard)
Winner Grand Prix Video Dance Paris (Meryl Tankard)
Winner ‘Best film’ Dance on Camera Film Festival New York (Meryl Tankard)
Nominated 'Best documentary' AFI Awards (Robyn Archer)
Winner  Festival International du Film sur l'Art-Montreal (Les Murray)
Nominated 'Awgies Award' (Les Murray)
Winner 'Gold Plaque Award' Chicago Film Festival (Les Murray)
Finalist New York Film & TV Festival (Les Murray)
Nominated U.N. Media Peace Prize (Billy Tea and Goulash)
Nominated for an 'International Emmy' New York (Robert Helpmann)
Winner 'Gold Hugo Award' Chicago Film Festival (Brett Whiteley)
Winner 'Best Arts documentary' Banff Television Festival (Brett Whiteley)
Nominated 'Best documentary' AFI Awards (Brett Whiteley)
Nominated 'Best documentary' AFI Awards (Graeme Murphy)
Selected for competition Banff Television Festival (Tom Keneally)
Winner 'Best Documentary' ATOM Awards (Peter Carey)
Winner U.N. Media Peace Prize (BabaKuieria)
Finalist New York Film & TV Festival (Arthur Boyd)
Winner 'Special Jury Prize' San Francisco Film Festival (Ed McBain)
Winner 'Silver Award' New York Film & TV Festival (Ed McBain)
Nominated BAFTA Award (David Hockney)
Winner 'Silver Award' New York Film & TV Festival (John LeCarré)
Winner 'Silver Award' New York Film & TV Festival (King Cone)

featherstone logo